Privacy Notice

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Types of Personal Data

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

  • Patient clinical and health data and correspondence.
  • Staff employment data.
  • Contractors’ data.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

  • Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
  • Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
  • Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

  • We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively.
  • We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
  • We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

Who might we share your data with?

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

  • Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken. Or Simplyhealth Professionals-Denplan).  Patient data may also be stored for back-up purposes with our own back-up system in practice.
  • Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  • Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  • Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  • Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  • Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  • Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

  • We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts recommend.
  • We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
  • We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to us at Mike Allen’s Dental Practice to our Data protection Officer, who is Michael Allen and we will do our best to resolve the matter.  If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. The vast majority of commercial websites use cookies (tiny text files that download to your computer when you visit a website) for a variety of purposes including functional reasons like storing shopping basket items, personalising content, counting visitors etc. Most cookies, including the ones used here, are harmless.

(1) Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.

(2) About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

(3) Cookies on this website

We use session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

We may send to you the following cookies:

__utma __utmb __utmc __utmz – these are third party cookies that are placed on your device to allow us use the Google analytics service. __utma is a persistent cookie. __utmb and __utmc are session cookies that last for a maximum of 30 minutes. __utmz is a persistent cookie that lasts for 6 months. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our sites. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Further information are available about these cookies here: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

(4) How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
(2) to improve the website’s usability;
(3) to analyse the use of our website;
(4) in the administration of this website.

(5) Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

(6) Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(1) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector

(2) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", and un-checking "Accept cookies from sites" in the "Privacy" box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(7) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(1) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;
(2) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you "clear private data" (this setting can be changed by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Settings" in the "Private Data" box) and then clicking "Clear private data" in the "Tools" menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

(8) Contact us

If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please use the website contact form.

©Mike Allen's Dental Practice | Privacy

Design by Dental Media